Thursday, July 29, 2010

just checking

I thought I would type a few lines on this new and improved blogger thingy just to see what it was all about ... and I am quite impressed with what I found!!!

This is gonna be soooo much fun, I can already tell!  I can cross things out like this!  and that is so much cooler cuz on the old one... Well, I'm a little slow picking things up and maybe there was a way...idk...anywho, I'm gonna find something to blog about so I can make it all pretty and crossed out and stuff!

Wednesday, July 28, 2010


I was just wondering, does everyone's two year old completely lose it atleast twice a day?

Or am I just lucky? :/

Surfs up!...kind of...

Monday we took part of the youth group to Magic Springs. It was a reward trip for those who came to all of the activities (fun or not) this summer.

The grown ups all took turns watching little d, so I had a chance to have a little fun with the other d's. All of my kiddos are extreeeeemly brave! Big D took on all of the slides with the courage of...I dont know, some kind of...something braver than myself. She is soo much fun!...All of them are :)

Anywho, here are some of the crazies wiping out! They were halirious to watch! I just stood there with my camera waiting. Does that make me a bad person? Is it bad that I enjoyed watching the wipe out? Oh well.

Middle D

Big D


Even little d wiped out...but not surfing :)

...And then this happened...

But it didn't stop anyone...until they shut the park down anyway.

That's it! That's all I've got! Happy Wednesday everyone!

Sunday, July 25, 2010

on cookouts and swimming pools

Saturday we were invited to a cook out/welcome home/come swim in my pool get together. So we went :)

We swam in their pool until it was dark. And we ate great hamburgers and home made ice cream and cake until it was darker :)

And for some brilliant reason we decided to lug our over tired D's to Wal-mart at 10:30 at night because we have to be the smartest people I've ever met :) And that also explains why I've started most of my sentences with "and" even though I know that I'm not supposed to. Well, no it doesn't really. I do it because I want to :)

By the way, little d did not jump off the diving board. However, she did, love the idea of it!

Happy Lords Day everyone!

Saturday, July 24, 2010

a quick update

The D's and I have been home for a few days now and we are finally unpacked. Things are slowly getting back to normal. Hopefully my blogging hiatus has finally came to an end!

Being away from home for nearly a month really made me appreciate my life alot more. Being a single parent to three small children is a task that I don't ever want to take on! I need Steven. He completes me. He completes us.

Moving on.

We had a really good time while we were in Georgia and North Carolina. I think we got to spend a good amount of time with all of our family. The part of our hearts that longed so badly for moms, grandparents, sisters, brothers, nephews, nieces, and cousins was filled. Near the end, we longed to come home. And that's what we needed. We needed to "want" to be here. We needed to "need" to be here. And we do.

Thursday, July 1, 2010

My favorite D quotes of the week

Big D: Mommy, I know what I'm gonna be when I grow up!

me: A cow girl that works at sea world. Right?

Big D: Nope. I'm gonna be rich!

Me: Really? How?

Big D: I'm gonna take IT in college!

Me: Whats the matter Middle d?

MD: (worried) Mommy!? I'm BLIND on both sides of my head!

Me: (giggles)

Little d: (singing to the tune of Jesus loves me) Jesus loves me all day long...Why I sing this Jesus song?!

Little d: (singing) Twinkle twinkle little star how you wonder what you are. Uppabubba where so high like a diamond in the sky, like a devan in the sky, like a mommy in the sky, uppabubba where so high like a dodick in the sky, like a daddy in a sky...(she thinks everyone's name goes in there)

Little d: (praying) Tank you God. Tank you pood (food). Tank you devin dodick (dominick)...(yells) DODICK CLOSE YOUR EYES!...(calmly goes back to her prayer)Tank you mommy. Tank you mommy. (yells again)MOMMY DODICK NOT CLOSING HE'S EYES!...Tank you pood. AAAAAmen....(then informs me as if I didn't already know)Mommy, dodick not close his eyes...

Week One

My oh my! The saying sure does live up to it's name

Time flies when you're having fun!

The D's and I are thoroughly enjoying ourselves in our home state. It's hard to believe that we have been here a full seven days. We arrived in Georgia last Thursday morning...3 a.m. to be exact! Thursday morning, I met my new nephew Rylee, for the first time. Rylee was born prematurely last December. I came and stayed for two weeks to help out with big brother and big sister while Jen stayed at the hospital with him but didn't have the pleasure of meeting him until Thursday. What a wonderful way to start out our visit "home"!

Friday, we headed up to the reservation in Cherokee to visit my mom.

Saturday, we fed bears, watched Indians dance, and danced with the Indians.

I got to watch my baby girl sing one of my most favorite songs, Mercedes Benz. I don't have any pictures of this cuz I was too busy crying and soaking it all up. My girl was a rock star! She got up there and sang like she was in the shower and no one else could hear her!

Mom took the kids to Santas land on Sunday. The older d's were a little bit too big for the rides they had, but not little d! She had such a good time and all of the rides were perfect for her...kind of like the story of the three bears...

Well, that's all for now. Were having fun...and missing Daddy! Happy Thursday everyone :)